Stylus

6.096 kr

Only 1 left in stock!

The Stylus is the bruiser of the fleet. 

Featuring aggressive, low slung geometry, the Stylus is built around our most robust chromoly tubeset and 27.5" wheels.

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews
100%
(10)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Matt W.
Nightmares

Sometimes, I lay in my bed at night horrified at the thought of my stylus breaking one day. Like, how far into the future will this happen? Will it be that crazy huck to flat that snaps something. Then my eyes go wide, WHAT IF IT BREAKS YEARS FROM NOW AND CHROMAG STOPPED MAKING THE FRAME!? There’s no going back to sleep after that. Please don’t leave me Stylus, I need you…

C
Clayton C.
Stylus = Fun

The stylus has changed my bike life. Last season I spent a lot of hours on an aluminum hardtail with a 650b wheel set. After a chainstay failure, I reached out to Chromag and they directed me to the stylus. I’m glad they did because it’s hard to describe the fun I’ve had on it. Climbing is dreamy- the bike moves over square edges better than any hardtail I’ve been on, and I spend a lot of time seated comfortably. When it’s time to descend, you can absolutely rally and use the frame’s lively pop to place the bike in just the right places for those doubles and quick, powerful changes in direction. Do yourself a favour and find one in your size. You might end up like me with your trail bike a little more neglected as you reach for your new daily driver.

S
Sergio

I absolutely love these guys and gals . The bike is obviously gorgeous not to mention the quality is total top shelf but just dealing with them. The customer service from Chromag blew me away . Please call them with anything they love to help no matter how trivial the question or concern . Love you guys and will definitely be adding more Chromag’s to stable .

F
Frank S.
Beautiful Frameset!

Quality, fit and finish are top notch. I can't wait to build and ride this bike.

B
Bryan M.
stand and deliver

I've been riding my stylus for over a year now so I feel I can be fairly certain and mostly fair when I say that this frame rocks the wrapper off my Rolos. I come from the eighties through so straying from two-six wheels has been tough and as far as two-nine, I've only run up front. Mullet or not steel is my real and this year screams that in my ear every time I send it (or not). In 4130 I trust and so do rugged and iconic manufacturers! Thank you Chromag for the masterful yoke at the BB and chainstays, speaking of those stays--they're sturdy yet supple? Beautiful and Short (great for climbing and manuals) and also accommodating, especially if you roll 2.6" rear tires...nuff slobber 4 now as I'm already wanting the updated frame with da UDH (just wish they were made in BC)!

J
James D.
Best bike ever!!

For context, I come from a freestyle BMX background, I'm an pretty solid intermediate rider and feel like 29ers feel huge for my body type and riding style despite being 6' tall and a little over 195lbs. I bought the stylus as a frame and built it up with Fox 36 fork and I9 wheels. My other bikes are:
-Salsa El Mariachi (29")
-Gary fisher Hifi Deluxe(26")
-Kona Process 153 (29")
-Kink Cloud (20")

This is unquestionably my favorite bike I have ever had/ridden! I may never go back to a full-29er again for trail/freeride (admittedly a little mullet-curious though). It has made riding fun and interesting again!!

The steel seems to soak up a lot of vibration without feeling mushy and dampens big hits well. Climbs like a CHAMP! For me, my style, my trails, this is the bike; this is my quiver killer, my skeleton key, the Goldilocks bike. Bravo chromag!

Z
Zac M.
This thing rips

"Ahh, she's built like a steak house but handles like a bistro." ―Zapp Brannigan

N
Nathan
CHROMAGnificent!

Took my new frame down to the mountain bike capital of the world, Bentonville. It was spectacular! Thanks so much!

Stylus Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack597597597597606
Reach418443465488513
Effective Top Tube566592614636664
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11561182120412401269
BB Drop3030303030
BB Height319319319319319
Stand Over639688728762799
chain stay419419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457495
Max Post Insertion*150200242277315
Head Angle64.0°°
Seat Angle76.0°°
Wheel Size27.5''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

SPECS

WHEEL SIZE // 27.5"
RECOMMENDED FORK TRAVEL // 160mm (±10mm)
MATERIAL // 4130 Chromoly Steel
WEIGHT (M/L) // Frame: 7.27lbs
HUB SPACING // Boost 148mm
HEADSET // 44-56 Semi Integrated
SEAT CLAMP SIZE // 35mm
SEAT POST SIZE // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts
HANGER // SRAM UDH
BRAKE MOUNT // IS
FRAME ORIGIN // Taiwan

Stylus Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.

Stylus - G2 Build

FORK // Rockshox Zeb Select+ 160mm
STEM // Chromag HiFi BSX 35mm
HANDLEBAR // Chromag OSX35 25mm Rise, 800mm
HEADSET // Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK // SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES // SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS // SRAM 200/180mm
SHIFTER // SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
CHAIN // SRAM GX Eagle
DERAILLEUR // SRAM GX Eagle
RIMS // Chromag 27.5" Phase30
HUBS // Chromag R4
TIRES // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST // Rock Shox Reverb
SADDLE // Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS // Chromag Format

STYLUS - G3 BUILD

FORK // Rockshox Zeb Select 160mm
STEM // Chromag HiFi BSX 35mm
HANDLEBAR // Chromag OSX35 25mm Rise, 800mm
HEADSET // Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK // SRAM NX 170mm
BRAKES // SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS // SRAM 200/180mm
SHIFTER // SRAM NX Eagle
CASSETTE // SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t
CHAIN // SRAM NX Eagle
DERAILLEUR // SRAM GX Eagle
RIMS // Chromag 27.5" Ally
HUBS // Chromag R4
TIRES // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST // Chromag Bassix
SADDLE // Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS // Chromag Format

The Stylus

The Stylus is an incredibly versatile machine, ready for anything from all day trail riding, to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority. It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26x3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favour rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse.

4130

The Stylus is built from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance. The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Craftsmanship

The Stylus was designed with durability in mind, and uses our most heavy duty tubeset.

Frames are assembled with plenty of grease, and each one is thoroughly checked over by one of our mechanics before leaving Chromag HQ. And we do mean thoroughly.

Each frame is meticulously inspected by our crew. Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here!

Chainstay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low.

These have an adhesive applied, but also a slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.