Doctahawk

17.753 kr

Longer, lower, slacker, faster, stronger, slacker, etc etc, did we say slacker?

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review

Buy it with

Pick Your paint

The Doctahawk inlcudes a custom paint job of your choice!

To read more about what's included and what's possible click here.

Doctahawk Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack638638638647656
Reach429451472497522
Effective Top Tube581602623651678
Head Tube105105105115125
Wheel base12011223124912931323
BB Drop4848484848
BB Height323323323323323
Stand Over669694730756792
chain stay425425425435435
Seat Tube356382419445482
Max Post Insertion*176202239265302
Head Angle62.5°
Seat Angle76.5°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

SPECS

WHEEL SIZE // 29"
RECOMMENDED FORK TRAVEL // 170mm (±10mm)
MATERIAL // 4130 Chromoly Steel
FRAME WEIGHT (M/L) // 7.05lbs
HUB SPACING // Boost 148mm
HEADSET // 44-56 Semi Integrated
SEAT CLAMP SIZE // 35mm
SEAT POST SIZE // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
HANGER // UDH
BRAKE MOUNT // IS
FRAME ORIGIN // Canada
BUILDER // Brad Howlett

* We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

Doctahawk Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.

Doctahawk - G1 BUILD

FORK // Rockshox Zeb Select+ 170mm
STEM // Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR // Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
HEADSET // Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK // SRAM X1 170mm
BRAKES // SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS // SRAM 200/180mm
SHIFTER // SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE // SRAM X01 Eagle 10-52t
CHAIN // SRAM X01 Eagle
DERAILLEUR // SRAM X01 Eagle
RIMS // Chromag 29" BA30
HUBS // Chromag R4
TIRES // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST // Chromag Bassix
SADDLE // Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS // Chromag Format

Doctahawk - G2 Build

FORK // Rockshox Zeb Select+ 170mm
STEM // Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR // Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
HEADSET // Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK // SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES // SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS // SRAM 200/180mm
SHIFTER // SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
CHAIN // SRAM GX Eagle
DERAILLEUR // SRAM GX Eagle
RIMS // Chromag 29" BA30
HUBS // Chromag R4
TIRES // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST // Rock Shox Reverb
SADDLE // Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS // Chromag Format

The Doctahawk

If you liked where the geometry of the Rootdown was headed but it wasn't enough, then the Doctahawk is for you.

Handbuilt in Canada with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12 X 148 Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the most aggresive Chromag to date. Don't let the 62° head angle fool you though, the Doctahawk actually features the steepest seat tube angle in the line making sure you can get up to get down. Coupled with 170mm up front there's plenty of opportunity to hear "I can't believe they rode that on a hardtail!".

4130

The Doctahawk is built from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance. The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here!

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it.

Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Craftsmanship

The Doctahawk was designed and crafted in Canada with durability and longevity in mind.

Frames are assembled with plenty of grease, and each one is thoroughly checked over by one of our mechanics before leaving Chromag HQ. And we do mean thoroughly.

Each frame is meticulously inspected by our crew. Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

Chainstay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.